Historical Guidebooks

The following is a list of all the guidebooks published by the Climbers’ Club from 1909 to the present.

Pub Year Title Pages Authors
FIRST SERIES (1909-1926)
1909 The Climbs on Lliwedd 99 J. M. Archer Thomson & A. W. Andrews
1910 Climbing in the Ogwen District 124 J. M. Archer Thomson
1921 Climbing in the Ogwen District 162 J. M. Archer Thomson with appendix by H. E. L. Porter
1921 Climbing in the Ogwen District – Appendix 31 H. E. L. Porter
1926 A Climbers’ Guide to Snowdon & the Beddgelert District 157 Herbert R. C. Carr
SECOND SERIES (1936-1956) Edited by G R Speaker, Wilfrid Noyce & H E Kretschmer
1936 Cwm Idwal Group 151 J. M. Edwards
1937 Tryfan Group 124 J. M. Edwards & C. F. Noyce
1937 Glyder Fach Group 113 C. F. Kirkus
1939 Lliwedd Group 174 C. W. F. Noyce & J. M. Edwards
1940 Cwm Idwal (Revised) 145 J. M Edwards
1942 Clogwyn Du’r Arddu (CC Journal reprint) 24 CCJ Rep. J. M. Edwards & J. E. Q. Barford
1943 Craig yr Ysfa (CC Journal reprint) 35 CCJ Rep. A. D. M. Cox & H. R. Kretschmer
1944 Three Cliffs in Llanberis (CC Journal reprint) 23 CCJ Rep. J. E. Q. Barford
1949 A Guide to Black Rocks & Cratcliffe Tor 27 P. R. J. Harding & A. J. J. Moulam
1950 Cornwall 164 A. W. Andrews & E. C. Pyatt
1950 Llanberis Pass 215 P. R. J. Harding
1951 The Carneddau 123 A. J. J. Moulam
1955 Llanberis Pass with a supplement 228 R. Moseley
1955 Cwm Silyn and Tremadoc (CC Journal reprint) 40 CCJ Rep. J. Neill
1955 Climbing in Cornwall (Supplement of new climbs) 21 R. Goodier, P. H. Biven, B. M. Biven & others
1956 Tremadoc Supplement (CC Journal reprint) 16 CCJ Rep. J. Neill
1956 South-East England 100 Edward C. Pyatt
THIRD SERIES (1956-1962) Edited by Wilfrid Noyce
1956 Tryfan and Glyder Fach 153 A. J. J. Moulam
1958 Cwm Idwal 126 A. J. J. Moulam
1960 Snowdon South 109 J. Neill & Trevor Jones
1961 Llanberis North 108 D. T. Roscoe
1962 Moelwynion (CC Journal reprint) 27 CCJ Rep. J. R. Lees
FOURTH SERIES (1963-1974) Edited by John Neill, Nigel Rogers, Eric Byne, A. J. J. Moulam, Pete Hatton,
Trevor Jones, Paul Nunn & R. C. White
1963 South-East England 112 Rev. by D. G. Fagan, J. V. Smoker and E. C. Pyatt
1963 Clogwyn Du’r Arddu 110 H. I. Banner & P. Crew
1964 Tryfan and Glyder Fach 166 A. J. J. Moulam
1964 Cwm Idwal 150 A. J. J. Moulam
1964 Llanberis North 126 D. T. Roscoe
1964 CC Bulletin of New Climbs 58
1966 Cornwall Volume II 158 V. N. Stevenson
1966 Snowdon South 150 Trevor Jones & John Neill
1966 Carneddau 218 A. J. J. Moulam
1966 Llanberis South 158 P. Crew
1966 Tryfan and Glyder Fach 159 A. J. J. Moulam
1966 New Climbs Bulletin 74
1967 Clogwyn Du’r Arddu 144 H.I. Banner & P. Crew
1967 Cwm Idwal 154 A. J. J. Moulam
1967 New Climbs 130
1968 Cornwall Volume I 212 P. H. Biven & M. B. McDermott
1968 New Climbs 124
1969 Dorset 134 R. C. White & R. L. M. Shipton
1969 South-East England 155 Rev. by Les. R. & L. E. Holliwell
1969 The Northern Limestone Area 273 Paul Nunn
1969 New Climbs 1969 118
1970 Snowdon South 170 Trevor Jones & Les Holliwell
1970 Snowdon East 191 A.J.J. Moulam
1970 Cwm Glas 157 Peter Crew & Ian Roper
1970 The Southern Limestone Area 229 Paul Nunn
1970 The Chatsworth Gritstone Area 304 Eric Byne
1970 New Climbs 1970 120
1971 The Bleaklow Area 228 Eric Byne
1971 Cwm Silyn & Cwellyn 173 Mike Yates & Jim Perrin
1972 Lliwedd 161 Harold Drasdo
1974 The Three Cliffs 140 Pete Hatton
1974 Cwm Idwal 197 Ken Wilson & Zdzislaw Leppert
FIFTH SERIES (1975-1985) Edited by Bob Moulton & Geoff Milburn
1975 Chair Ladder & the South Coast 154 Robert Moulton & Terry Thompson
1975 Carneddau 154 Les Holliwell
1976 Clogwyn du’r Arddu 105 Alec Sharp
1977 Gogarth 138 Alec Sharp
1978 Llanberis Pass 168 Geoff Milburn
1978 Tremadog & the Moelwyns 162 Mike Mortimer
1978 Gogarth 1978 Supplement 32 Geoff Milburn & Al Evans
1979 Bosigran & the North Coast 106 Ed Hart
1979 Lleyn Peninsula Interim Guide 48 Trevor Jones
1981 Pembroke 269 Pat Littlejohn & Mike Harber
1981 Llanberis Pass 182 Geoff Milburn
1981 Gogarth 1981 54 Geoff Milburn
1982 Pembroke 1982 54 Jon de Montjoye & Mike Harber
1982 Southern Sandstone 128 Tim Daniells
1982 North Cornwall & West Penwith New Climbs 89 Pete O’Sullivan & Bob Moulton
1982 Ogwen 208 Zdzislaw Leppert
1983 Tremadog 166 Leigh McGinley
1983 North Wales New Climbs – 1982 69 Andy Pollitt
1984 North Wales Limestone – 1983 33 Andy Pollitt
1984 Cornwall – West Penwith 240 Pete O’Sullivan
1985 Pembroke 384 Jon de Montjoye & Mike Harber
SIXTH SERIES (1987-1990) Edited by Dave Hope, Geoff Milburn & Bob Moulton
1986 Swanage 252 Gordon Jenkin
1987 Llanberis 306 Paul Williams
1987 North Wales Limestone 223 Andy Pollitt
1988 Mid-Wales 231 John Sumner
1988 North Devon & Cornwall 326 Iain Peters
1989 Clogwyn Du’r Arddu 166 Paul Williams
1989 Southern Sandstone 208 Dave Turner
1989 Tremadog and Cwm Silyn 331 Mark Pretty, Dave Farrant & Geoff Milburn
1989 Swanage Supplement – 1989 110 Gordon Jenkin, Pete Oxley & Nigel Coe
1990 Gogarth 303 Andy Newton, Andy Pollitt, Steve Haston, Paul Williams, Mike Gresham, Geoff Milburn, Greg Griffith & Ian Smith
SEVENTH SERIES (1991-2000) Edited by Ian Smith, John Willson, Bob Moulton & Geoff Milburn
1991 Bosigran & the North Coast 246 Des Hannigan
1992 Chair Ladder & the South Coast 307 Des Hannigan
1992 Avon & Cheddar 467 Martin Crocker
1992 Southern Sandstone – 1992 Supplement 36 Mike Vetterlein
1993 Ogwen and Carneddau 418 Iwan Arfon Jones
1994 Llanberis Pass 317 Paul Williams
1994 Lundy 288 Gary Gibson & Paul Harrison
1995 Swanage and Portland 518 Nigel Coe
1995 Southern Sandstone 288 Mike Vetterlein
1996 Pembroke 830 John Harwood and Dave Viggers
1996 Into the Blue – Dorset Deep Water Solo Climbing 96 Jonathan Cook, Mike Robertson and Steve Taylor
1997 Wye Valley 335 John Willson, Gordon Jenkin, Martyn Catamole and Dave Viggers
1998 Pembroke Supplement 98 Dave Viggers
1998 Lliwedd 95 Kelvin Neal
1999 Symonds Yat 128 Simon Cardy, Nigel Coe, Gordon Jenkin, Roger Lanchberry, Dave Viggers and John Willson
2000 Tremadog 286 Dave Ferguson, Iwan Arfon Jones and Pat Littlejohn
2000 North Devon & Cornwall 368 David Hope and Brian Wilkinson
EIGHTH SERIES (2001-2004) Edited by Nigel Coe, John Willson & Bob Moulton
2001 West Cornwall 670 John Hooper, Nick Hancock, Shane Ohly, Pete O’Sullivan, Andy March, Sam Salmon, Chris Craggs, Mike Raine, Martin Dunning, Paul Bolton, David Hope and Des Hanningan
2002 2002 Pembroke Supplement 140 Dave Viggers
2002 Meirionnydd 512 Martin Crocker, Elfyn Jones, Mike Rosser, John Sumner, Terry Taylor and Dave Wrennall
2002 Lleyn 176 Dave Ferguson, Iwan Arfon Jones and Pat Littlejohn
2003 Cwm Silyn & Cwellyn 128 Paul Jenkinson & Bob Wightman
2004 Llanberis 330 Iwan Arfon Jones
2004 Clogwyn Du’r Arddu 192 Nick Dixon
2004 Avon & Cheddar 720 Martin Crocker
NINTH SERIES (2006-current) Edited by John Willson, Nigel Coe, Gwyn Evans, Bob Moulton, Pete Sterling, Ian Smith, Paul Robertson & Helen Barry
2006 The Sandstone Outcrops of the Forest of Dean 184 Martin Crocker
2007 Lower Wye Valley 432 John Willson, Nigel Barry, Martin Beale, Nigel Coe, Jeremy Cowen, Martin Crocker, Gordon Jenkin, Tony Penning, Paul Robertson, Richard Sewards, Tim Wilkinson, Paul Wood
2008 Lundy 432 Paul Harrison
2008 Southern Sandstone & the Sea Cliffs of South-East England 463 Mike Vetterlein and Robin Mazinke
2008 Portland 416 Steve Taylor, Ben Stokes, Jim Kimber
2009 Llanberis 416 Iwan Arfon Jones
2010 Ogwen 438 Mike Bailey, John Appleby, Al Leary, Karl Midlane
2010 Symonds Yat 320 Sam Burns, Mark Davies, Sven Hassall, Brian Mullan, Tony Penning, Paul Robertson, Richard Sewards, Bill Turner, John Willson
2010 Tremadog 376 Steve Long
2010 West Cornwall Supplement 127 Andy March
2011 Pembroke Range East Stack Rocks to Hollow Caves – Vol 3 332 Gary Gibson, John Eales, Emma Alsford, Nigel Barry, Paul Donnithorne
2011 Pembroke Range East Saddle Head to St Govan’s – Vo l4 340 Gary Gibson, John Eales, Emma Alsford, Nigel Barry, Paul Donnithorne
2012 South West Climbs Vol 1 Selected climbs Gloucestershire, Somerset & Dorset 464 Martin Crocker, Mark Davies, Gordon Jenkin, Brian Mullan, James Parrott, Guy Percival, Paul Robertson, Rick Sewards, Steve Taylor, Scott Titt, John Willson
2012 Wye Valley Supplement 2012 128 Nigel Barry, Martin Crocker, Mark Davies, Gordon Jenkin, Paul Robertson, Rick Sewards
2012 Fairy Cave Quarry 70 Brian Mullan
2012 Pembroke Stackpole & Lydstep – Vol 5 439 Emma Alsford, Paul Donnithorne
2013 Pembroke North – Vol 1 439 Steve Quinton
2013 Pembroke Range West – Vol 2 380 Nigel Barry
2014 South West Climbs Vol 2 Selected climbs Devon, Cornwall & the Granite Isles 411 Pat Littlejohn, Martin Crocker, Mark Davies, Don Sargeant, Paul Robertson
2015 Swanage 496 Steve Taylor, Scott Titt, Barry Clarke, Pete Finklaire, Rob Kennard, Bob Mott, Marti Hallett, Tim Dunsby, Bob Hickish, Mark Williams
2016 Pembroke Rock – Wired Guide 415 Emma Alford, Paul Donnithorne, Paul Robertson, Don Sargent, Mark Davies
2016 West Cornwall Vol 1 – Bosigran and the North Coast 311 Andy March, Des Hannigan, Simon Cardy, Don Sargeant
2017 Dartmoor 381 James Clapham, Mark Davies, Don Sargeant, Ian Smith
2017 Avon Gorge 399 Martin Crocker, Martin Crocker, Don Sargeant, John Willson